NOTICE OF PRIVACY

In compliance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, we provide this Privacy Notice as follows:

Responsible for Personal Data Protection

The Latin American Federation of the Pharmaceutical Industry, A.C. (FIFARMA) with offices located at Porfirio Díaz número 102, Colonia del Valle, C.P. 03100, Delegación Benito Juárez, in Mexico City.

The person responsible for handling personal data is Miss Maria Alejandra De Guzman, who can be contacted either at the following electronic mail: madeguzman@fifarma.org, or at the offices located at Porfirio Díaz número 102, Colonia del Valle, C.P. 03100, Delegación Benito Juárez, in Mexico City.

Personal data collected and processing purposes

FIFARMA will use the personal data obtained from the organization, holding and participation in congresses, conventions and work meetings, as well as data obtained from booking of hotel or transportation for participants in events organized, held or with FIFARMA's participation, or from you as service provider or worker at FIFARMA, for the purposes listed below in a way merely enumerative but in no case limitative:

  1. Name

  1. Data capture in the FIFARMA database, which features administrative, physical and technical security measures for the safeguard and protection of the personal information
  2. Means of identification of the person

  1. Domicile

  1. Data capture in the FIFARMA database
  2. Means of Communication via courier
  3. Statistical data

  1. Home, office or mobile phone

  1. Data capture in the FIFARMA database
  2. A means of communication

  1. Electronic mail

  1. Data capture in the FIFARMA database
  2. A means of communication

  1. Identification

  1. Data capture in the FIFARMA database
  2. Participant or passenger identification

  1. Date and place of birth

  1. Data capture in the FIFARMA database
  2. Statistical data

  1. Financial data (debit or credit card number and bank name)

    1. Data capture in the FIFARMA database
    2. The charging of services

  1. Federal Taxpayers Registry

  1. Data capture in the FIFARMA database
  2. The billing for services

We collect the aforementioned data from you personally, freely and voluntarily when you contact us to request the service.

Sensitive personal data

We hereby inform you that FIFARMA does not request sensitive personal data.

Limitation of the use or disclosure of personal data

Personal data will be collected by FIFARMA, when you contact it, work in or provide your services to FIFARMA, when you attend or participate in the Conventions, conferences, work meetings or any event organized by FIFARMA, or when you call some of the telephone or internet services available to third parties for clarification and comments.

As holder of the personal data, you are responsible for ensuring the truthfulness and completeness of such data, freeing FIFARMA from any responsibility for the contents thereof.

If you wish to express a limitation to the use or disclosure of the personal data provided by you, to be treated in accordance with the provisions of this privacy notice, you must send your request in writing to Maria Alejandra De Guzman, either to the offices of FIFARMA or to the e-mail madeguzman@fifarma.org, which should specify the following:

  1. Name of the holder of the personal data
  2. Identification of the holder of the personal data
  3. A means for reply to tell you about your request
  4. A clear and accurate description of the personal data in respect of which it is requested the limitation of use or disclosure

Exercise of rights of access, rectification, cancellation and objection of personal data (ARCO Rights)

The exercise of rights of access, rectification, cancellation and objection of personal data is carried out through the written submission of the corresponding application in Spanish language, which must be sent either to the offices located in Porfirio Diaz No. 102, Colonia del Valle, CP 03100, Delegation Benito Juarez in Mexico City, to the attention of Miss Maria Alejandra De Guzman; or make it arrive via e-mail to the following address: madeguzman@fifarma.org.

The request to exercise ARCO rights shall contain the following information:

  1. Name of the holder of the personal data
  2. Identification of the holder of the personal data
  3. A means for reply to tell you about your request
  4. A clear and accurate description of the personal data in respect of which it is requested the exercise any of the ARCO rights

For more information on the exercise of ARCO rights, please contact Maria Alejandra De Guzman at (55) 54881957.

The deadline to meet your application will be a maximum of twenty days from the date of receipt of your request for access, rectification, cancellation or objection.

Right to revoke your consent for data processing

At any time you can revoke the consent given to us for the processing of personal data, with the purpose of stopping the use of them; it is therefore necessary to submit your request as indicated in the section “Limitation of the use or disclosure of personal dataof this Privacy Notice.

Your request should contain full name (name or names and surname or surnames) simple copy of your official identification or if in electronic media, digitized version of the same (scanned), indication of the electronic mail or physical address designated for notifications and a telephone contact number as well as a clear and precise description of the personal data for which you wish to revoke the consent..

In a term of twenty days we will give you reply on the merits of it, through the means you have indicated on your application, or by sending a letter to the physical address that you have indicated for this purpose. (The period shall run from the date we have knowledge of your application until the date on which the document is delivered to the postal service or the corresponding e-mail is sent).

Similarly, we inform you that after expiration of the period of one year from the date on which FIFARMA does not require your information for the fulfillment of its obligations with respect to the relationship that links it with you, FIFARMA reserves the right to cancel the database information containing your personal data and can delete it from there and, in this case, destroy any physical or electronic means that may contain it.

National and international data transfers

It is noteworthy that you expressly authorize FIFARMA to transmit electronic and physical copies of your official identifications and each and every one of the documents required to identify you, to any authority that requires it at any time and in any way. FIFARMA will transmit data you have provided or that have legitimately received, regardless of the source, when required by order of a judicial authority. When providing personal data, including sensitive personal data, you release FIFARMA of any liability that might be incurred for collecting or attempting to transmit your data in compliance with the provision of the service you receive. Stressing that FIFARMA does not request sensitive personal data.

Your personal data can be transferred and processed inside and outside the country, by persons other than this company. In that sense, your information may be shared with our advertisers, sponsors, publicists, contractors, business partners and / or third parties with whom FIFARMA has held or holds various trade agreements both within national territory and abroad, to send at the discretion of FIFARMA, notification of bids, ads, advertising and / or promotional messages according to their specific interests, either of their own or third parties, provide statistical data to potential advertisers or to carry out communications for purposes of marketing, advertising or telemarketing, conduct marketing researches, develop benefits and incentives programs and in general to improve our services.

Your personal information may also be transferred, stored and processed in a different country from which it was provided. If we do, we transfer the information in accordance with applicable data protection laws. We take steps to protect personal information regardless of the country where it is stored or where it is transferred. We have procedures and appropriate controls to ensure this protection.

You can object to the processing of your data for secondary purposes at any time, through the means that we have made available for the exercise of your ARCO rights. In case not to object to the processing of your personal data for secondary purposes within a period of five business days after obtaining your data, it is deemed you have given your consent.

Financial Information

FIFARMA may use your financial information to verify that it meets the requirements covered by the financial institutions of the country to make sales and other transactions efficiently, to deliver to you the goods and services you have requested, to enroll you in discount, refund and other programs you elect to participate and to perform quality assurance. In some cases we may use your financial information and consequently we can provide it to service providers to help us perform some of these tasks. In such cases, we require service providers to enter into agreements with us regarding the confidential handling of your information that must be at least equal to the handling that FIFARMA gives to information. We may also provide your financial information to credit card issuers, financial institutions or credit card processors for processing transactions and for other purposes. FIFARMA is not responsible or in any other way legally responsible for any use or disclosure of your financial information by a third party with whom FIFARMA is allowed to disclose your financial information under this privacy notice.

Internet Information

We hereby inform you that when you access our Internet portal, through your cookies and the web beacons we receive information such as your browser type and operating system, the Internet pages you recently visited, the links followed recently, the IP address of your computer, the site you closed before entering our Internet portal, etc.

For purposes of this Privacy Notice it means the following:

I. Cookies- They are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard drive of the computer equipment of the user to navigate a page or specific Internet portal, allowing the Web server to store certain data, including favorite pages for viewing on the internet, some keys and passwords.

II. Web beacon- Images inserted into web pages or portals as well as emails and, that among others may store information of the user's IP address, time of interaction on websites, etc.

Amendments to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to make, at any time, modifications or update this privacy notice. The amendments will be made available to the public through our website.

Form and contact means

You can contact us, in writing, written in Spanish, addressed to Maria Alejandra De Guzman, either via email to the email address, which follows: madeguzman@fifarma.org; or via postal mail to the following address: Porfirio Diaz No. 102, Colonia del Valle, CP 03100, Delegation Benito Juarez in Mexico City.